2018 Conference Programme - Oceanology International

Your Search

 

2018 Conference Programme

Search

  1. #
  2. A
  3. B
  4. C
  5. D
  6. E
  7. F
  8. G
  9. H
  10. I
  11. J
  12. K
  13. L
  14. M
  15. N
  16. O
  17. P
  18. Q
  19. R
  20. S
  21. T
  22. U
  23. V
  24. W
  25. X
  26. Y
  27. Z
  28. Show all

Results

1 - 48 of 48 results

|

Items per page:

Sort By
  • Ocean Futures Forum

    Tuesday09:30 - 13:3013 Mar 2018
    Platinum Suite Rooms 5-7

    This half-day exclusive forum brings together key players in the ocean science and technology community, to examine the future trajectory of the Blue Economy. R...

    • Language: English (United Kingdom)

  • Ocean Observing Systems Design, Methods and Operations

    Tuesday10:00 - 12:0013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director, U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head, Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, National O...

    • Language: English

  • Collaborations, Regulations & Research as Aquaculture Moves into Harsher Environments

    Tuesday10:00 - 11:3013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Team Leader Risk Assessment & Aquaculture Science, ...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Hydrography

    Tuesday10:00 - 11:3013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration & Mick Cook, Director, MCL Consultancy In this session you will hear about Seabed 2...

    • Language: English

  • Canada’s Regional Ocean Technology Hubs

    Tuesday10:30 - 11:0013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Near & Far Markets: Canada’s Regional Ocean Technology Hubs Speaker: Chris Bourque, Business and Operations Manager, Ocean Technology Council of Nova Scotia (O...

    • Language: English

  • Scottish Development International

    Tuesday11:00 - 11:3013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Near & Far Markets: Scottish Development International  Speaker: David Rennie, Head of Energy – Oil & Gas, Scottish Enterprise Scottish Enterprise is Scotlan...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT Show Floor Theatre: Day 1

    Tuesday11:00 - 15:3013 Mar 2018
    Ocean ICT Theatre

    This Ocean ICT Theatre is an open space for the exhibitors of the Ocean ICT Expo to present their technologies and services for marine and ocean IT, communicati...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geophysics 1

    Tuesday11:40 - 13:0013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration & Mick Cook, Director, MCL Consultancy This session starts with a presentation abou...

    • Language: English

  • Is This the Future of Offshore Fish Farms?

    Tuesday11:45 - 12:5013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Team Leader Risk Assessment & Aquaculture Science, ...

    • Language: English

  • Spotlight on the UK: Your Natural Partner for Research

    Tuesday12:00 - 13:0013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Near & Far Markets: Spotlight on the UK: Your Natural Partner for Research Innovation and Business   Opening RemarksJohn Murray, CEO, Society of Maritime Indu...

    • Language: English

  • Developments in Sensors, Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques

    Tuesday13:00 - 15:0013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director of U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head of the Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Na...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Multi-Vehicle Collaboration: Maritime Security Applications

    Tuesday13:00 - 14:3013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Steve Hall, CEO, Society for Underwater Technology (SUT) Autonomous vehicles, in the air, on the surface and underneath the water offer a transform...

    • Language: English

  • Equipment and Services for a Developing Offshore Aquaculture Sector

    Tuesday13:45 - 15:3013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Team Leader Risk Assessment & Aquaculture Science, ...

    • Language: English

  • Scottish Development International

    Tuesday14:00 - 14:3013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Near & Far Markets: Cornwall - A World of Marine Technology in One Outstanding Region Speaker: Matt Hodson, Marine Hub Operations Director Set between the Nor...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geophysics 2

    Tuesday14:15 - 15:4013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration and Richard Salisbury, Senior Consultant, Fugro Three of the four presentations in ...

    • Language: English

  • Industry Applications for Unmanned Vehicles

    Tuesday15:00 - 17:0013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Dan Hook, Senior Director – Business Development, ASV Global In this session the presenters will discuss real world applications of unmanned system...

    • Language: English

  • New Platforms and Novel Applications of Platforms for Ocean Observing

    Tuesday15:20 - 17:1013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Carl Gouldman, Director of U.S. Integrated Ocean Observing System (IOOS®), NOAA; Matt Mowlem, Head of the Ocean Technology and Engineering Group, Na...

    • Language: English

  • COVE & Ocean SuperCluster: Two Innovative New Tools to Grow the Ocean Economy

    Tuesday15:30 - 16:0013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Speaker: Jim Hanlon, CEO, The Institute for Ocean Research Enterprise (Canada) This presentation will discuss two innovative new tools being used to grow the O...

    • Language: English

  • Monitoring Technology for Offshore Aquaculture

    Tuesday15:45 - 17:1013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Lawrie Stove, Managing Director, AquaMoor; David Kelly, CEO & CTO, InnovaSea; and Keith Jeffery, Team Leader Risk Assessment & Aquaculture Science, ...

    • Language: English

  • Investing in Ocean Observations: Challenges and Opportunities from the POGO Perspective

    Tuesday16:00 - 16:3013 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Speaker: Stephen de Mora, Chief Executive, Plymouth Marine Laboratory The Partnership for Observations of the Global Oceans (POGO) is a consortium of major oce...

    • Language: English

  • Focus on Geotechnics

    Tuesday16:00 - 17:3013 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Andy Hill, Marine Geohazard Technical Authority, BP Exploration & Richard Salisbury, Senior Consultant, Fugro This session starts with a sideways l...

    • Language: English

  • Entrepreneurs' Advisory Workshop

    Wednesday10:00 - 11:3014 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    The Oiltech Investment Network’s (Oiltech) Entrepreneurs’ Advisory Workshop aims to connect innovative technology providers with access to funding opportunities...

    • Language: English

  • Expanding Capabilities of Unmanned Vehicles

    Wednesday10:00 - 11:4514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Prof Russell Wynn, Chief Scientist, Marine Autonomous and Robotic Systems, National Oceanography Centre Current AUV Developments at the National Oc...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Digitalization and Data Driven Solutions Delivering Operational Excellence

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:0514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 1

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:1014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products This ...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT Enabling Enhanced Marine Sensing Command & Control

    Wednesday10:00 - 12:0514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT Show Floor Theatre: Day 2

    Wednesday10:30 - 16:0014 Mar 2018
    Ocean ICT Theatre

    This Ocean ICT Theatre is an open space for the exhibitors of the Ocean ICT Expo to present their technologies and services for marine and ocean IT, communicati...

    • Language: English

  • Situational Awareness for the Spill Prevention & Response Community

    Wednesday11:30 - 13:0014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 18 & 19

    Chaired by: Marty Cramer, Principal Emergency Response Consultant, ConocoPhillips This panel discussion will focus on current challenges and improvement areas ...

    • Language: English (United Kingdom)

  • Blue Growth Update 2018: Opportunities and Collaboration in the Blue Economy

    Wednesday12:00 - 13:3014 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    Organised by Marine South East, TMA, EEN This session will overview of Blue Growth opportunities for business, showcase selected companies that have invested i...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 2

    Wednesday13:00 - 14:4514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products This ...

    • Language: English

  • Widening Access to Ocean Data

    Wednesday13:00 - 14:3014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Multi-Vehicle Collaboration: Ocean Mapping & Monitoring Applications

    Wednesday13:00 - 15:0014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Prof Russell Wynn, Chief Scientist, Marine Autonomous and Robotic Systems, National Oceanography Centre This session will highlight the growing uti...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Improved Tools & Techniques for Subsea Inspection - Part 1

    Wednesday13:15 - 15:0014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • New Technology Showcase

    Wednesday14:00 - 17:0014 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    14:00-14:52 | Enabling the Revolution in Maritime Digitalization: Unique Solutions for Marine Control, Navigation and OptimizationChris Usher, EVP & COO, ION C...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT: Novel Systems Using Ocean Data

    Wednesday15:00 - 16:4514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Chaired by: Nick Lambert, Maritime Domain Expert, Satellite Applications Catapult; Dr Clare Postlethwaite, Coordinator, Marine Environmental Data and Informatio...

    • Language: English

  • Underwater Imaging & Metrology Part 3

    Wednesday15:15 - 16:3514 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 5

    Chaired by: Simon Waterfield, Head of Survey Support Group, Sonardyne & Blair Cunningham, President of Technology & Divisional CEO, Coda Octopus Products In th...

    • Language: English

  • Unmanned Vehicles: Communications & Data

    Wednesday15:30 - 16:3014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Dan Hook, Senior Director – Business Development, ASV Global In this session we will discuss some examples of connection and communication between ...

    • Language: English

  • Oil & Gas: Improved Tools & Techniques for Subsea Inspection - Part 2

    Wednesday15:45 - 17:0014 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Christopher Curran, Senior Consultant, CJC Enterprises; Steve Barrett, Senior Vice President - Business Development, Oceaneering; and David Brookes,...

    • Language: English

  • Catch the Next Wave: Frontiers of Exploration

    Thursday09:30 - 18:0015 Mar 2018
    Platinum Suite Rooms 5-7

    Organised in association with The Explorers ClubHeadline Sponsor: Shell Ocean Discovery XPRIZE This full day forum will highlight how the spirit of exploration...

    • Language: English

  • SUT Women in Industry Panel

    Thursday10:00 - 12:0015 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    Organised by the Society for Underwater Technology SUT+ would like to invite all students and professionals to their new Women in Industry Panel Session.The p...

    • Language: English

  • Surface Navigation & Positioning: Modern Issues… Modern Solutions

    Thursday10:00 - 12:1015 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Walter Jardine, Upstream Survey & Positioning Authority, BP & Christian Giroussens, Vice President & Director of Acoustic Unit, iXblue This session...

    • Language: English

  • Marine Technological Solutions for the Identification, Installation and Exploitation of Future MR Energy Resource

    Thursday10:00 - 12:0515 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

  • New Technology Showcase

    Thursday10:30 - 13:3015 Mar 2018
    Investment, Trade & Innovation Theatre

    10:30-10:55| INTERMARE SOUTH BALTIC – New Ocean Technology Centre in RostockKrzysztof Śmiech, Sales Manager, Gdansk International Fair, Gdansk, Poland & Gert Pr...

    • Language: English

  • Ocean ICT Show Floor Theatre: Day 3

    Thursday11:30 - 13:0015 Mar 2018
    Ocean ICT Theatre

    This Ocean ICT Theatre is an open space for the exhibitors of the Ocean ICT Expo to present their technologies and services for marine and ocean IT, communicati...

    • Language: English

  • Marine Renewables: Advances in Marine Surveying Techniques

    Thursday12:45 - 14:5015 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

  • Subsea Acoustic Positioning: Faster, Better... and Cheaper?

    Thursday13:15 - 15:2515 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 3 & 4

    Chaired by: Walter Jardine, Upstream Survey & Positioning Authority, BP & Christian Giroussens, Vice President & Director of Acoustic Unit, iXblue This session...

    • Language: English

  • IMarEST Careers Workshop

    Thursday13:30 - 16:0015 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 9

    The IMarEST will be back to host their popular Careers Workshop for university students and those seeking their first career in the marine sector. This programm...

    • Language: English

  • Marine Renewables: Structural & Environmental Monitoring during Installation & Operation

    Thursday15:10 - 16:1515 Mar 2018
    South Gallery Room 7 & 8

    Chaired by: Dr Zoe Roberts, Senior Metocean Analyst, Vattenfall Wind Power (UK) and Simon Cheeseman, Wave & Tidal Sector Specialist, Offshore Renewable Energy C...

    • Language: English

In partnership with

Endorsing Associations

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.